2017 WINNERS!

0

You voted in your thousands, and we’re delighted to reveal the Little Vikings Award winners 2017! Huge congratulations to all our winners, and to all the finalists. The standards were really high and the results were incredibly close in many of the categories. All the winners and finalists have the Little Vikings seal of approval, and we hope that lots of families living in and visiting York seek them out as they represent the very best of York for kids.


Special Recognition Award

Winner – Molly Newton

“musician, teacher at Heworth CE Primary School and Archbishop Holgate, creating wonderful musical opportunities and inspiring kids from 4 to 18!”

Highly Commended

  • St Paul’s Primary School
  • York’s Children’s Centres
  • Sally at St.Paul’s Out of School club
  • Donya Keys at En Pointe
  • Rascals in the City
  • Alison Goodwin at Stables Yoga

THE BEST ATTRACTIONS IN YORK FOR KIDS

Best attraction

Winner – York Castle Museum

Highly Commended

  • Castle Howard
  • DIG: An archaeological adventure
  • York Minster
  • Beningbrough Hall

Best chocolate experience

Winner – York’s Chocolate Story

Highly Commended

  • York Cocoa House
  • York Chocolate Festival
  • Goddards House and Garden

Best gory experience

Winner –York Maze Halloween

Highly Commended

  • York Dungeon
  • The Original Ghost Walk of York
  • The Ghost Bus Tour of York
  • Halloween at the Hall
  • Barley Hall

THE BEST DAYS OUT IN YORK FOR KIDS

Best day out with…an adventure playground

Winner – The Web Adventure Park

Highly Commended

  • Beningbrough Hall, Gallery & Gardens
  • Castle Howard
  • Stockeld Park
  • Newby Hall

Best day out with…rides

Winner – Flamingo Land

Highly Commended

  • Lightwater Valley
  • Piglets Adventure Farm Park
  • Diggerland

Best day out with…animals

Winner – Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Highly Commended

  • Piglets Adventure Farm Park
  • Monk Park Farm
  • Flamingo Land
  • Lotherton Hall

Best festival for kids

Winner – JORVIK Viking Festival

Highly Commended

  • Great Yorkshire Fringe
  • Deer Shed
  • Arts Barge Riverside Festival
  • Little Feet Festival, York Theatre Royal

THE BEST CLASSES IN YORK FOR KIDS

Best baby/toddler swimming class

Winner – Puddle Ducks

Highly Commended

  • Waterbabies
  • Mini Swimmers
  • Swimming with Linzi
  • York Sport

Best swimming class (aged 4+)

Winner – York Sport

Highly Commended

  • Brightwater Swim School
  • York City Baths Club
  • Froggy legs
  • Bootham Swim School

Best active class (not swimming)

Winner – Red Goat Climbing Wall climbing classes for kids

Highly Commended

  • Toddler Sense
  • Tatty Bumpkin
  • Wild Things Forest School
  • Rugbytots

Best drama class

Winner – York Youth Theatre (York Theatre Royal)

Highly Commended

  • Hoglets
  • PQA
  • Tread the Boards
  • Stagecoach

Best dance class

Winner – En Pointe

Highly Commended

  • Yorkshire Rose Academy of Dance
  • Katie Ventress School of Dance
  • Fantasy Cheer and Dance
  • Spotlight Dance
  • Jazzy J’s

Best pregnancy class

Winner – Pregnancy yoga at The Stables

Highly Commended

  • Aquanatal with Puddle Ducks
  • National Childbirth Trust, York
  • Pregnancy yoga at York Yoga Studio
  • Birth Preparation Class at The Stables

Best music class

Winner – My Baby Can Dance

Highly Commended

  • Song Box
  • PQA York
  • Kindermusik
  • Tiny Toes Music

Best Cookery Class

Winner – Little Bites

Highly Commended

  • Crafty Cooks
  • York Cookery School
  • Bettys Cookery School

OUT & ABOUT

Best toy shop

Winner – Fenwick

Highly Commended

  • Disney Store
  • Minifigs & Bricks
  • Corkys
  • Smyths

Best shoe shop for kids

Winner – Hopscotch

Highly Commended

  • Watkinsons
  • Footloose in Pocklington
  • Schuh

Best hairdresser for kids

Winner – Dannie Lea at the Web Adventure Park

Highly Commended

  • Evolve
  • Bang

Best rainy day destination

Winner – The Web Adventure Park

Highly Commended

  • Rainbows Ceramics
  • National Railway Museum
  • York Art Gallery
  • Explore York Libraries

BIRTHDAY PARTIES

Best birthday party provider

Winner – Energi Trampoline Park

Highly Commended

  • Creepy Crawlies at The Web Adventure Park
  • The York Makery
  • The Woodland Adventure Company
  • Rainbows Ceramics

Best birthday party entertainer

Winner – The Magic Hatter

Highly Commended

  • Adam Dove from The Woodland Adventure Company
  • JB Entertainment
  • Wonderphil
  • Jo Atkinson from Toddlersense

THE BEST ENTERTAINMENT IN YORK FOR KIDS

Best cinema

Winner – City Screen

Highly Commended

  • Vue
  • Reel

Best theatre

Winner – York Theatre Royal

Highly Commended

  • Grand Opera House York
  • Joseph Rowntree Theatre

BEST FAMILY-FRIENDLY ACCOMMODATION IN YORK

Best family-friendly self-catering accommodation

Winner – York Youth Hostel

Highly Commended

  • The Lawrance
  • Goosewood Holiday Park
  • Safestay York

Best family-friendly B&B

Winner – Monkgate Guest House

Highly Commended

  • Carlton House

Best family-friendly hotel

Winner – Premier Inn

Highly Commended

  • The Grand
  • Novotel
  • Hotel Indigo

THE BEST PLACES TO EAT AND DRINK IN YORK WITH KIDS

Best family-friendly breakfast

Winner – The Pig & Pastry

Highly Commended

  • Brew and Brownie
  • The Rattle Owl
  • Trinacria
  • Rowntree Park Reading Cafe

Best family-friendly lunch

Winner – The Balloon Tree

Highly Commended

  • The Pig & Pastry
  • Jamie’s Italian
  • Cosmo
  • Ambiente Tapas

Best family-friendly dinner

Winner – Cosmo

Highly Commended

  • Pizza Express
  • Ambiente Tapas
  • Ask
  • Bill’s

Best Sunday roast – New for 2017!

Winner – The Woodman, Bishopthorpe

Highly Commended

  • The Royal York Hotel
  • Hotel du Vin
  • Bistro Guy
  • Tykes, Sandburn Hall

Best place for ice cream

Winner – LICC (Luxury Ice Cream Company)

Highly Commended

  • Trinacria
  • Two Hoots Ice Cream Boat
  • Roberto’s Authentic Italian Gelato
  • La Cremeria

Best place for hot chocolate

Winner – York’s Chocolate Story

Highly Commended

  • Wild Things Forest School
  • Bruks
  • Spring Espresso
  • York Cocoa House

Best date night destination – New for 2017!

Winner – Ambiente Tapas

Highly Commended

  • Rustique
  • The Rattle Owl
  • The Whippet Inn
  • Skosh

THE BEST CHILDCARE IN YORK FOR KIDS

Best nursery

Winner – York Childcare nurseries (including Scarcroft Green and Joseph’s)

Highly Commended

  • Happy Jays
  • Daisy Chain
  • Muddy Boots
  • The Mount Pre-school
  • Little Green Rascals

Best before-school/after-school club

Winner – St Paul’s Out of School Club

Highly Commended

  • Funfishers
  • Over the Rainbow, Dunnington
  • Kiddies Corner, Wilberfoss
Share.

Comments are closed.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial